FAQs

Admissions

1. What is a practice training period?

A: Practice training period is the period during which a qualified person is required to receive supervised training in relation to the practice of Singapore law under a practice training contract with a Singapore law practice, or through working as a Legal Service Officer, or under the supervision of a qualifying relevant legal officer before he can be admitted as an advocate and solicitor.

2. What is the duration of a practice training period?

A: Generally, the duration of the practice training period is 6 months, which must be completed within a continuous period of 8 months. However, if a qualified person receives supervised training through working as a Legal Service Officer or through working under the supervision of a qualifying relevant legal officer, 6 months of such supervised training will only count as 1 month of his practice training period, and he must complete his service of his practice training period within a continuous period of 48 months.

3. Where can I find the requirements relating to practice training period?

A: The requirements relating to practice training period are set out in Part IV of the Legal Profession (Admission) Rules 2011.

4. Must I obtain approval before serving my practice training period?

A: Yes.

If a qualified person is required to serve a practice training period, he must obtain approval of the Institute of the manner in which he is to serve his practice training period.

To obtain the Institute’s approval, the qualified person must send to the Institute’s Bar Admissions and Examinations (Part B) Office a written request stating:

(a) The proposed date of commencement of the practice training period; and

(b) How he intends to serve his practice training period, that is:

(i) Under a practice training contract with a Singapore law practice, specifying the name and address of the Singapore law practice and the name of the supervising solicitor,
(ii) Through working as a Legal Service Officer, specifying his organization, department and appointment, or
(iii) Through working under the supervision of a qualifying relevant legal officer, specifying the name, appointment and address of that officer.

5. When may the practice training period be served?

A: A person who became a qualified person on or after 9th October 2009 may serve his practice training period only after he has passed Part B. However this does not apply to:

(a) a qualified person who serves his practice training period or any part thereof through working as a Legal Service Officer or under the supervision of a qualifying relevant legal officer, or

(b) a person who is a qualified person under rule 6(c), 7(c), 8(1)(iii), (2)(iii) or (3)(ii)(B), 9(1)(b)(ii), (2)(b)(ii) or (2A)(b)(ii) or 9A(1)(c)(ii) of the Legal Profession (Qualified Persons) Rules, and has either completed or been exempted from relevant legal training.

6. What is a practice training contract?

A: A practice training contract is a formal training arrangement between a qualified person and a Singapore law practice, pursuant to which the qualified person receives, and the Singapore law practice provides, supervised training in relation to the practice of Singapore law.

7. Is there a prescribed form of practice training contract?

A: No, there is no prescribed form.

8. Where can I find the requirements of a practice training contract?

A: The requirements relating to practice training contracts are set out in Part V of the Legal Profession (Admission) Rules 2011.

9. Who is a practice trainee?

A: A practice trainee is a person who is serving his practice training period under a practice training contract.

10. Who is a supervising solicitor?

A: A supervising solicitor is the person responsible for the supervision of a practice trainee while the practice trainee is serving his practice training period under a practice training contract.

11. Who may be a supervising solicitor?

A: A supervising solicitor must be active in a Singapore law practice and must have in force a practising certificate for at least 5 of the 7 years immediately before the commencement of his supervision of the practice trainee.

12. What are the responsibilities of a supervising solicitor?

A: A supervising solicitor must ensure that the practice trainee whom he supervises:

(a) receives adequate training in matters specified by the Institute in guidelines issued under the Legal Profession (Admission) Rules 2011, including matters relating to professional responsibility, etiquette and conduct,

(b) is exposed to 2 or more areas of practice selected from the following areas of practice and from such other areas of practice as the Institute may approve on application by the supervising solicitor:

(i) civil litigation;
(ii) criminal litigation;
(iii) corporate practice;
(iv) conveyancing practice; and

(c) attends during the practice training period, such courses, workshops and programmes as the Institute may specify in guidelines issued under the Legal Profession (Admission) Rules 2011.

13. What are the responsibilities of a Singapore law practice under practice training contracts?

A: The Singapore law practice must ensure that the practice trainee is supervised by a supervising solicitor who is in active practice in the Singapore law practice, that the practice trainee is based in Singapore and that the supervising solicitor performs his responsibilities.

14. Must a Practice Training Contract be registered?

A: Yes.

A Singapore law practice which provides a practice trainee with supervised training under a practice training contract must register with the Institute every practice training contract and the particulars of the practice trainee and his supervising solicitor.

When registering a practice training contract with the Institute, a Singapore law practice must:

(a) declare to the Institute the number of solicitors in the Singapore law practice who are qualified to be supervising solicitors on the date of commencement of the supervised training under the practice training contract, and

(b) confirm that the supervising solicitor complies with requirements set out in Rule 18(1) of the Admission Rules.

15. What if a Singapore law practice does not have the expertise or resources to provide the practice trainee with exposure to an area of practice referred to in the Rules?

A: The Singapore law practice may arrange for the practice trainee to receive that exposure in another Singapore law practice. During the period of exposure in another Singapore law practice, the practice trainee is deemed to be supervised by his supervising solicitor.

16. Where can I get details of a practice training contract offered by a particular Singapore law practice?

A: Singapore law practices are required under the Rules to publish details of the supervised training which they intend to provide under a practice training contract on their websites or on such Internet websites as may be specified by the Institute. The Institute has designated the website of the Law Society of Singapore as a such a website.

end faq